By Kenric Ward
[…] Watchdog independently confirmed that an unidentified school board trustee told then-Commissioner Michael Williams that Williams should “die and burn in hell.”
The remark was made as the state ordered La Marque ISD to shut down over failing academic and financial performance.
Neither a recording nor a transcript of the contentious teleconference was released. TEA asserted that the contents of the meeting between local and state public officials were exempt from the Texas Public Information Act and off limits to the media.
The Texas Attorney General’s Office agreed.
TEA used Section 552.116 of the Government Code to block release of the audio record. The section applies to “an audit working paper of an audit of the state auditor of a state agency … [including] a school district.”
“‘Audit working paper’ includes all information, documentary or otherwise, prepared or maintained in conducting an audit, including intraagency and interagency communications.”
The TEA also cited Sections 39.051 and 39.052 of the Education Code. Those sections authorize the TEA commissioner to determine the status of school accreditation, warnings, probation and revocation.